Quick links:
 Latest Team Rankings
 Free Rivals Alerts
 Member Services
ShopMobileRadio RSSRivals.com Yahoo! Sports

February 21, 2010

New Mexico High School Wrestling State Results

More: Championship Photos | Day One Photos | Video

Final Team Scores

Class 5A

1. Rio Rancho 264.50
2. Cibola 104.00
3. Rio Grande 103.00
4. Manzano 99.50
5. HObbs 97.00
6. Cleveland 91.50

Class 4A
1. Volcano Vsita 198.00
2. Moriarty 160.00
3. Deming 144.00
4. Piedra Vista 141.00
5. Belen 105.00
6. Aztec 103.00
6. Goddard 103.00

Class 3A
1. St. Michael's 251.50
2. Robertson 167.50
3. Bloomfield 156.00
4. Cobre 147.00
5. Tucumcari 78.00
6. West Las Vegas 72.00

Final Individual Scores

Class 5A

103
1st - Paul Mascarenas, Cleveland, (Fr.), 49-3
2nd - Bo Nickal, Rio Rancho, (8th), 39-9
3rd - Byon Santiago, Albuquerque, (Fr.), 39-9

112
1st - DeShun Brown, West Mesa, (Fr.), 35-6
2nd - Mac Borrego, Cleveland, (So.), 42-10
3rd - David Udero, Las Cruces, (So.), 38-6

119
1st - Joaquin Marquez, Las Cruces, (Sr.), 26-2
2nd - Nick Pino, Cibola, Cibola (Jr.), 32-8
3rd - Hiroshi Mathys, West Mesa (Sr.), 32-5

125
1st - Matt Munez, Rio Rancho, (Jr.), 43-6
2nd - Enoc Moscorro, Gadsden, (Sr.), 28-10
3rd - Jordan Santiago, Albuquerque, (Sr.), 28-1

130
1st - Luis Trujilo, Rio Rancho, (Sr.), 47-0
2nd - Brian O'Neal, Manzano, (Sr.), 32-7
3rd - Thomas Romero, Highland (Jr.), 28-5

135
1st - Nathaniel Lujan, Rio Rancho, (Jr.), 42-9
2nd - Alex Jackson, Hobbs, (Jr.), 31-13
3rd - Michael Garcia, Carlsbad, (So.), 35-5

140
1st - Robert Lopez, Highland, (Sr.), 26-2
2nd - Juan Macias-Moreno, Carlsbad, (Sr.), 38-4
3rd - Gabe Varela, Sandia, (Jr.), 26-9

145
1st - Jared Pratt, Hobbs, (Sr.), 27-5
2nd - Steven Trujillo, Rio Rancho, (Jr.), 38-3
3rd - Gilbert Amijio, Cibola, (Sr.), 17-3

152
1st - Zach Rogers, Rio Rancho, (Jr.), 46-9
2nd - DJ Lopez, Albuquerque, (Sr.), 37-6
3rd - Tyler Schnaubert, Hobbs, (Sr.), 44-7

160
1st - Daniel Salvidrez, Santa Fe, (Jr.), 38-3
2nd - Marcus Baca, La Cueva, (Sr.), 21-1
3rd - Chris Lara, Carlsbad, (Jr.), 35-3

171
1st - Brian Wilkinson, Manzano, (Sr.), 24-7
2nd - Andrez Davalos, Highland, (Sr.), 31-8
3rd - Chris DeFillippo, Cibola, (Jr.), 39-3

189
1st - Anthony Garcia, Rio Rancho, (Jr.), 34-13
2nd - Robbie Trujillo, Los Lunas, (Jr.), 307
3rd - Mike Ellis, Mayfield, (Sr.), 25-7

215
1st - Shea Nolan, Rio Rancho, (Jr.), 42-7
2nd - Elliott Tsoodle, Sandia (Jr.), 26-14
3rd - Jacob Francia, Rio Grande, (Sr.), 31-11

285
1st - Andres Lucero, Valley, (Sr.), 27-1
2nd - Oscar Escajeda, Gadsden, (Sr.), 28-3
3rd - Harnold Bidlack, Rio Rancho, (Sr.), 30-11

Class 4A

103
1st - Erick Rangel, Santa Teresa, (So.), 33-2
2nd - Raul Sanchez, Roswell, (Jr.), 31-5
3rd - Phillip Gonzales, Belen (Fr.), 31-5

112
1st - Eric Montoya, Volcano Vista, (So.), 43-1
2nd - Jordan Padilla, Roswell, (Jr.), 40-4
3rd - Lane Yazzie, Kirtland Central, (Jr.), 35-8

119
1st - Lawrence Otero, Volcano Vista, (Fr.), 34-1
2nd - Carlos Monano, Valencia, (Fr.), 29-5
3rd - Nick Pacheco, Piedra Vista, (So.), 41-3

125
1st - Derrick Pringle, Aztec, (Sr.), 43-1
2nd - Jhett Gomez, Piedra Vista, (Jr.), 39-5
3rd - Stevie Garcia, Valencia, (Jr.), 39-5

130
1st - Alexis Santana, St. Pius X, (Fr.), 33-3
2nd - Chris Edwards, Piedra Vista, (Jr.), 18-3
3rd - A.J. Sedillo, Santa Teresa, (Fr.), 27-9

135
1st - Josh Sanders, Deming, (Sr.), 25-1
2nd - Esai Estrada, Santa Teresa, (Sr.), 17-4
3rd - Seth Gonzales, Volcano Vista, (Sr.), 34-2

140
1st - Laremy White, Kirtland Central, (Sr.), 39-3
2nd - Juan Rodriguez, Valencia, (Sr.), 24-12
3rd - Maa Gallagos, Belen, (Sr.), 32-6

145
1st - Mariano Montoya, Espanola, (Sr.), 43-0
2nd - Deion Medina, Del Norte, (Sr.), 30-7
3rd - Lance Lessard, Goddard, (Sr.), 34-8

152
1st - Matt Sandoval, Volcano Vista, (Sr.), 36-10
2nd - Drew Boggs, Deming, (Sr.), 26-10
3rd - Jacob Marchad, Moriarty (Jr.), 29-10

160
1st - Danny Padron, Deming, (Sr.), 31-1
2nd - Kiki Salcido, Moriarty, (Sr.), 30-4
3rd - David Anaya, Goddard, (So.), 23-8

171
1st - Jake Griego, Moriarty, (Jr.), 33-4
2nd - John Marshall, Farmington, (Sr.), 35-6
3rd - Gino Duran, Del Norte, (Jr.), 33-12

189
1st - D'Andre Gonzales, Volcano Vista, (Sr.,), 38-2
2nd - Sam Peters, St. Pius X, (Sr.), 34-6
3rd - Bishop Whiteside, Godard, (So.), 35-6

215
1st - Aaron Montano, Del Norte, (Sr.), 37-2
2nd - Talon Spearman, Farmington, (Sr.), 31-6
3rd - Derek Apodaca, Deming, (Sr.), 21-2

285
1. Frano Flores, Volcano Vista, (Sr.), 33-0
2. Hunter Cummins, Piedra Vista, (Sr.), 34-6
3. Zane Clampett, Aztec, (Sr.), 21-5

Class 3A

103
1st - Matt Torrez, Pecos, (Fr.), 26-6
2nd - Anthony Bernal, St. Michael's, (8th), 20-14
3rd - Manuel Marino, Cobre, (So.), 28-16

112
1st - Adrian Montoya, St. Michael's, (So.), 36-3
2nd - Charlie Armijo, Robertson, (Jr.), 26-13
3rd - Brandon Garnenez, Miyamura, (So.), 40-3

119
1st - Daniel Udero, Cobre, (Sr.,) 34-3
2nd - Joaquin Garcia, St. Michael's, (So.), 18-5
3rd - Chal Snell, Bloomfield, (Sr.,), 32-8

125
1st - Korey Windham, St. Michael's, (8th), 31-5
2nd - Jose Perez, Bloomfield, (So.), 27-4
3rd - Miles Davis, Wingate, (Sr.), 28-4

130
1st - Matt Cantu, St. Michael's, (Jr.), 24-6
2nd - Jonathan Torrez, Pecos, (Jr.), 28-5
3rd - Jeremy Valdez, Robertson, (Jr.), 20-6

135
1st - Xavier De La Torrez, Cobre, (Sr.), 30-5
2nd - Dominic Sanchez, St. Mihcael's, (So.), 28-14
3rd - Miley Loy, Bloomfield, (So.), 36-5

140
1st - Ethan Rivera, Cobre, (So.), 29-8
2nd - Ishmael Romero, St. Michael's, (Jr.,), 18-11
3rd - Richard Sanchez, Bloomfield, Sr., (17-6

145
1st - Jess Martinez, St. Michael's, (So.), 37-3
2nd - Troy Estrada, Robertson, (Jr.), 25-8
3rd - Michael Archibeque, Bloomfield, (Jr.,), 28-4

152
1st - Daniel Martinez, Robertson, (Jr.), 52-3
2nd - Corad Mares, West Las Vegas, (Sr.), 29-8
3rd - Nick Delgado, Cobre, (Jr.), 34-10

160
1st - Dominic Duran, Cobre, (Jr.), 37-10
2nd - Doug Pacheco, St. Michael's, (Sr.), 28-10
3rd - Seth Boswell, Bloomfield, (Sr.), 25-13

171
1st - Estevan Vigil, Robertson, (Sr.), 27-11
2nd - John Dockter, Bloomfield, (Jr.), 33-5
3rd - Ryan Gorman, St. Michael's, (Jr.), 8-6

189
1st - Michael Aranda, St. Michael's, (Sr.), 34-3
2nd - Dallan Yazzie, Newcomb, (Sr.), 26-5
3rd - Ben Faust, Cloudcroft, (Sr.), 13-8

215
1st - Michael Lamb, St. Michael's, (Jr.), 39-2
2nd - Manual Silva, West Las Vegas, (Sr.), 17-9
3rd - Estevan Baca, Robertson, (Sr.), 29-14

285
1st - Brennin Cross, Ruidoso, (Sr.), 18-6
2nd - Acension Sena, Tucumcari, (Sr.), 17-4
3rd - Tycel Sappington, Bloomfield, (Sr.), 27-4



New Mexico NEWS

[More]

Latest Headlines:


 

Rivals.com is your source for: College Football | Football Recruiting | College Basketball | Basketball Recruiting | College Baseball | High School | College Merchandise
Site-specific editorial/photos NMPreps.com. All rights reserved. This website is an officially and independently operated source of news and information not affiliated with any school or team.
About | Advertise with Us | Contact | Privacy Policy | About our Ads | Terms of Service | Copyright/IP policy | Yahoo! Sports - NBC Sports Network

Statistical information 2014 STATS LLC All Rights Reserved.